Omnitron XFP Transceiver Module

Omnitron XFP Transceiver Module

(CK4854)
Sold As: Each
Our Price $4,751.44

Delivery in 8-15 business days. Inventory Out Of Stock: 0
free shipping
Free Shipping
Product Currently Out Of Stock.
 
Please note, this is a special order product that requires extra time for processing and shipping. Please refer to the individual timeframes stated above. If you have specific questions, contact our Customer Service Team at 1.800.680.0859 and we will be happy to help.


Omnitron's Small Form Pluggable (SFP) and 10 Gigabit SFP+/XFP optical transceivers are interchangeable, compact media connectors. They enable a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber and copper cable types and distances. Pluggable optical tranceivers are used to customize iconverter, flexpoint, omniconverter and miconverter products to meet specific networking protocols and media requirements. They support multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single-fiber, Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) and unshielded twisted pair copper cabling. Pluggable optical tranceivers reduce network equipment inventories by eliminating the need to maintain surplus modules of various media types for network repairs or upgrades. They also enable network upgrades and growth by providing interchangeable fiber and copper connectors that can easily adapt to and modify any existing network. For example, a dual fiber link between two media converters can be split into two single-fiber links to connect another pair of media converters. To accommodate the fiber configuration, dual fiber optical transceivers in the media converter can easily be replaced with single-fiber optical transceivers. Based on the MSA SFF-8472 and INF-8077i standards, Omnitron's pluggable optical tranceivers support digital diagnostic capabilities, providing enhanced diagnostic information to assist network administrators with network maintenance. When used in iconverter modules managed by SNMP management software, such as netoutlook, Omnitron pluggable optical tranceivers can collect enhanced, real time transceiver diagnostic information including fiber optic TX and RX power, voltage and transceiver temperature. By providing compact physical size and the ease of interchangeability, pluggable optical tranceivers provide a cost-effective and flexible solution for network designs.

Device Type: XFP transceiver module
Enclosure Type: Plug-in module
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1550 nm
Data Link Protocol: SONET/SDH, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 49.7 miles
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ae

UPC: 0800975022324


MANUFACTURER NAME: Omnitron Systems
ITEM #: CK4854

Product Type: Transceivers and Media Converters
Review Snapshot® by PowerReviews Express
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review

Omnitron XFP Transceiver Module (CK4854) On Sale

Get Social With Us!
ReStockIt BlogReStockIt TwitterReStockIt FacebookReStockIt PinterestReStockIt LinkedIn
Contact Us
FAQ
My Account/Sign In
Easy Reorder
Feedback
Give us a ring, we're happy to help: 1-800-680-0859
Click to Verify - This site chose Norton Secured SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.
ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Internet Retailer Top 500
ReStockIt belongs to BBBOnline Reliability Program