Omnitron MiConverter Gx - Media Converter

Omnitron MiConverter Gx - Media Converter

Sold As: Each
Our Price $276.84

Delivery in 8-15 business days. Inventory Out Of Stock: 0
free shipping
Free Shipping
Product Currently Out Of Stock.
Please note, this is a special order product that requires extra time for processing and shipping. Please refer to the individual timeframes stated above. If you have specific questions, contact our Customer Service Team at 1.800.680.0859 and we will be happy to help.

The miConverter Gx is a miniature 1000Base-T UTP copper to 1000Base-X fiber Gigabit Ethernet media converter. The miConverter Gx provides cost-effective fiber connectivity from Gigabit switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers, and is the first Gigabit media converter powered by a USB port (1.0, 1.1, and 2.0).The miConverter Gx can be powered by a computer's USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module's weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter Gx to an electrical outlet.The Plug-and-Play capability of the miConverter Gx simplifies fiber-to-the-laptop and fiber-to-the-desktop deployments. The miConverter Gx features Auto-Negotiation, which allows connected network devices to auto-negotiate their Duplex and Pause modes. The miConverter Gx also offers manual configuration with built-in DIP-Switches for compatibility with legacy Gigabit fiber products. These features ensure the miConverter Gx is compatible with the widest range of Gigabit fiber equipment.

Additional Information: Omnitron miConverter Gx - media converter
Device Type: Media converter
Enclosure Type: External
Dimensions (WxDxH): 1.7 in x 4.1 in x 0.8 in
Weight: 4.9 oz
Cabling Type: 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 720 ft
Features: Auto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, wall mountable
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ab , Plug and Play, CE, FCC Class A certified, UL
Manufacturer Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty

UPC: 800975018976

ITEM #: Q76044

Product Type: Transceivers and Media Converters
Review Snapshot® by PowerReviews Express
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review

Omnitron MiConverter Gx - Media Converter (Q76044) On Sale

Get Social With Us!
ReStockIt BlogReStockIt TwitterReStockIt FacebookReStockIt PinterestReStockIt LinkedIn
Contact Us
My Account/Sign In
Easy Reorder
Give us a ring, we're happy to help: 1-800-680-0859
Click to Verify - This site chose Norton Secured SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.
Internet Retailer Top 500
ReStockIt belongs to BBBOnline Reliability Program