Omnitron FlexPoint 10FL/2 - Transceiver

Omnitron FlexPoint 10FL/2 - Transceiver

Sold As: Each
Our Price $233.54

Delivery in 8-15 business days. Inventory Out Of Stock: 0
free shipping
Free Shipping
Product Currently Out Of Stock.
Please note, this is a special order product that requires extra time for processing and shipping. Please refer to the individual timeframes stated above. If you have specific questions, contact our Customer Service Team at 1.800.680.0859 and we will be happy to help.

The FlexPoint 10FL/2 is a member of the modular FlexPoint converter product family. The FlexPoint product family supports the IEEE 802.3 standard and provides an extensive range of connectivity options across different media.The FlexPoint 10FL/2 is a 10Base-FL to 10Base-2 converter that converts between fiber and coax LANs and joins their collision domains. The FlexPoint 10FL/2 facilitates the connection of a coax segment to a fiber port. When using a pair of FlexPoint 10FL/2 converters back to back, they connect between two coax segments via fiber. On the fiber side, the FlexPoint 10FL/T uses ST connectors and features an 850 nm multimode model, a 1300 nm multimode model and a 1300 nm single-mode model. Per IEEE 802.3 timing, the length of the fiber is limited to 2 km. On the coax side, the FlexPoint 10FL/2 utilizes a BNC connector and supports a 50 ohm cable and a distance up to 185 m (606 ft.). Per IEEE 802.3 standard, up to 30 workstations can be attached to the coax segment. The FlexPoint 10FL/2 features a convenient and cost-effective cable termination via a termination switch and a built-in termination element. The FlexPoint 10FL/2 provides diagnostic data through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report power availability, collisions and jabber, the

Additional Information: Omnitron FlexPoint 10FL/2 - transceiver
Device Type: Transceiver
Enclosure Type: External - rack-mountable
Dimensions (WxDxH): 3 in x 4 in x 1 in
Weight: 2 lbs
Localization: English / Canada, United States
Cabling Type: 10Base-2 (coax), 10Base-FL
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Mbps
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3
Power: AC 110 V ± 10% ( 60 Hz )
Manufacturer Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty

UPC: 800975010246

ITEM #: 062682

Product Type: Transceivers and Media Converters
Review Snapshot® by PowerReviews Express
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review

Omnitron FlexPoint 10FL/2 - Transceiver (062682) On Sale

Get Social With Us!
ReStockIt BlogReStockIt TwitterReStockIt FacebookReStockIt PinterestReStockIt LinkedIn
Contact Us
My Account/Sign In
Easy Reorder
Give us a ring, we're happy to help: 1-800-680-0859
Click to Verify - This site chose Norton Secured SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.
Internet Retailer Top 500
ReStockIt belongs to BBBOnline Reliability Program