IMC McGigabit Single-Strand - Media Converter

IMC McGigabit Single-Strand - Media Converter

Sold As: Each
Our Price $680.54

Delivery in 8-15 business days. Inventory Out Of Stock: 0
free shipping
Free Shipping
Product Currently Out Of Stock.
Please note, this is a special order product that requires extra time for processing and shipping. Please refer to the individual timeframes stated above. If you have specific questions, contact our Customer Service Team at 1.800.680.0859 and we will be happy to help.

Your network is growing and many new access points, workstations, etc. are required. However, legacy equipment, along with your existing wiring infrastructure, must work with any new equipment you implement in your network. When copper-to-fiber, copper-to-coax or fiber-to-fiber conversions are required, along with advanced troubleshooting features, the MediaConverter Series is the perfect solution. IMC Networks' MediaConverter Series enables you to easily and cost effectively connect one type of media to other dissimilar media or networking products. This series increases the functionality and extends the productive life of both your legacy cabling infrastructure and networking equipment when adding fiber to your network.MediaConverter Modules, including McPIM (10 Mbps), McLIM (100 Mbps), McGigabit (1.25 Gbps) and S2MM (protocol-independent), are available in a variety of configurations to address a wide range of requirements in fiber optic connectivity. Modules can be used in any combination in any MediaConverter chassis (available in 1-, 4-, 8- and 12-slot varieties). If the number of required conversions is high but rackmount space is limited, choose the 1U high 12-slot chassis.McGigabit provides a single conversion between 1.25 Gbps Ethernet twisted pair and multi-mode or single-mode fiber.PRODUCT FEATURES:Optical Wave Length: receive - 1310 nm, transmit - 1550 nm.
Additional Information: IMC McGigabit Single-Strand - media converter
Device Type: Media converter
Enclosure Type: Plug-in module
Cabling Type: 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm / 1550 nm
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 24.9 miles
Features: Hot swap module replacement

MANUFACTURER NAME: IMC Networks Corporation
ITEM #: C96130

Product Type: Transceivers and Media Converters
Review Snapshot® by PowerReviews Express
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review

IMC McGigabit Single-Strand - Media Converter (C96130) On Sale

Get Social With Us!
ReStockIt BlogReStockIt TwitterReStockIt FacebookReStockIt PinterestReStockIt LinkedIn
Contact Us
My Account/Sign In
Easy Reorder
Give us a ring, we're happy to help: 1-800-680-0859
Click to Verify - This site chose Norton Secured SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.
Internet Retailer Top 500
ReStockIt belongs to BBBOnline Reliability Program