XBlue Point System OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed Slide-In-Module Media Converter - Media Converter

XBlue Point System OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed Slide-In-Module Media Converter - Media Converter

(CR4829)
Sold As: Each
Our Price $1,422.74

Delivery in 8-15 business days. Inventory Out Of Stock: 0
free shipping
Free Shipping
Product Currently Out Of Stock.
 
Please note, this is a special order product that requires extra time for processing and shipping. Please refer to the individual timeframes stated above. If you have specific questions, contact our Customer Service Team at 1.800.680.0859 and we will be happy to help.


If someone tells you media conversion is a commodity product that anyone can bring to market, they probably haven't looked at the extensive product suite offered by Transition Networks. With the industry's most comprehensive offering of full-featured products, Transition's media converters stand out as "the choice" among industry IT professionals. Generally, media converters are low-level OSI model devices with no IP or MAC addresses and therefore are transparent to the network. This "transparency" makes them very inexpensive and easy to use, but also can make troubleshooting the network very difficult. In an effort to overcome this difficulty and to make media converters "visible" to network managers, Transition has designed their full-featured products to include the most advanced features on the market today. Two selectable remote management modes;. AutoCross;. Auto-Negotiation;. Pause;. Transparent Link Pass Through;. Far-End-Fault;. Remote Loopback;. Double VLAN tagging (QinQ);. RADIUS client;. RMON counters for each port;. Bandwidth allocation per port;. DMI Optical Management;. USB port for basic setup;. Cable diagnostic function for TP ports;. Remote Firmware Upgrade.

Device Type: Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Enclosure Type: Plug-in module
Dimensions (WxDxH): 0.9 in x 5 in x 3.4 in
Weight: 15.9 oz
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length: 1550 nm
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Remote Management Protocol: SNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON
Max Transfer Distance: 74.6 miles
Features: Auto-negotiation, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, DiffServ support, manageable, IPv6 support, AutoCross, Far End Fault (FEF), firmware upgradable
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ac, IEEE 802.3ah , FCC Class B certified, CE, EN55022, EN55024
Manufacturer Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty

UPC: 0648177028023


MANUFACTURER NAME: Transition Networks, Inc
ITEM #: CR4829

Product Type: Transceivers and Media Converters
Review Snapshot® by PowerReviews Express
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review

XBlue Point System OAM/IP-Based Remotely Managed Slide-In-Module Media Converter - Media Converter (CR4829) On Sale

Get Social With Us!
ReStockIt BlogReStockIt TwitterReStockIt FacebookReStockIt PinterestReStockIt LinkedIn
Contact Us
FAQ
My Account/Sign In
Easy Reorder
Feedback
Give us a ring, we're happy to help: 1-800-680-0859
Click to Verify - This site chose Norton Secured SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.
ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Internet Retailer Top 500
ReStockIt belongs to BBBOnline Reliability Program