Startech 10/100 Ethernet To Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 Km - Media Converter

Startech 10/100 Ethernet To Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 Km - Media Converter

(BH3946)
Sold As: Each
Our Price $52.65

Delivery in 2-5 business days. Inventory In Stock: 53
Qty
Add to cart
 


This MM Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Device Type: Media converter
Enclosure Type: External
Dimensions (WxDxH): 2.9 in x 3.8 in x 0.9 in
Weight: 3.2 oz
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Features: Flow control, auto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q , CE, FCC, RoHS
Manufacturer Warranty: 1 year warranty

UPC: 065030835633

MANUFACTURER NAME: Startech Computer Products
ITEM #: BH3946

Product Type: Transceivers and Media Converters
SPECS
Weight :0.60 lb(s)
Brand:Startech Computer Products
Case Pack:Each

Transceivers and Media Converters from Startech Computer Products! 53 In Stock today.
Review Snapshot® by PowerReviews Express
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review

Startech 10/100 Ethernet To Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter ST 2 Km - Media Converter (BH3946) On Sale

Get Social With Us!
ReStockIt BlogReStockIt TwitterReStockIt FacebookReStockIt PinterestReStockIt LinkedIn
Contact Us
FAQ
My Account/Sign In
Easy Reorder
Feedback
Give us a ring, we're happy to help: 1-800-680-0859
Click to Verify - This site chose Norton Secured SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.
ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Internet Retailer Top 500
ReStockIt belongs to BBBOnline Reliability Program