Omnitron OmniConverter GPoE/S - Media Converter

Omnitron OmniConverter GPoE/S - Media Converter

Sold As: Each
Our Price $842.54

Delivery in 8-15 business days. Inventory Out Of Stock: 0
free shipping
Free Shipping
Product Currently Out Of Stock.
Please note, this is a special order product that requires extra time for processing and shipping. Please refer to the individual timeframes stated above. If you have specific questions, contact our Customer Service Team at 1.800.680.0859 and we will be happy to help.

The OmniConverter GPoE/S is a multi-port media converter that converts 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-FX fiber and provides Power-over-Ethernet (PoE). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), it can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. The OmniConverter media converter can power PDs such as VoIP phones, wireless access points, network cameras, building access and automation equipment. It is especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets (ceilings, closets, etc. ). The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable. GPoE/S supports PoE (IEEE 802.3af) and provides up to 15.4W of power per UTP port. Configurable features include link modes which can propagate link faults from fiber to copper and copper to fiber, and a PoE power reset function, in which a loss of fiber Rx link can disable the PSE power output for 2 seconds to allow the remote PD to re-initialize. OmniConverter media converter supports fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The product supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

Device Type: Media converter - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Enclosure Type: External
Dimensions (WxDxH): 4.5 in x 6 in x 1 in
Weight: 17.6 oz
Localization: United States
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-X
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Features: Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3af , CE, FCC Class A certified, UL
Power Over Ethernet (PoE): Yes
Power: AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Manufacturer Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty

UPC: 0800975022591

ITEM #: CK7096

Product Type: Transceivers and Media Converters
Review Snapshot® by PowerReviews Express
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review

Omnitron OmniConverter GPoE/S - Media Converter (CK7096) On Sale

Get Social With Us!
ReStockIt BlogReStockIt TwitterReStockIt FacebookReStockIt PinterestReStockIt LinkedIn
Contact Us
My Account/Sign In
Easy Reorder
Give us a ring, we're happy to help: 1-800-680-0859
Click to Verify - This site chose Norton Secured SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.
Internet Retailer Top 500
ReStockIt belongs to BBBOnline Reliability Program