Omnitron iConverter Gx - Media Converter

Omnitron iConverter Gx - Media Converter

(M88956)
Sold As: Each
Our Price $1,071.34

Delivery in 8-15 business days. Inventory Out Of Stock: 0
free shipping
Free Shipping
Product Currently Out Of Stock.
 
Please note, this is a special order product that requires extra time for processing and shipping. Please refer to the individual timeframes stated above. If you have specific questions, contact our Customer Service Team at 1.800.680.0859 and we will be happy to help.


The iConverter Gx provides half or full-duplex 1000BaseX fiber to 1000Base-T UTP conversion. It supports half/full-duplex and Pause Auto-Negotiation with hardware or software manual overrides and manual setting to the desired duplex and Pause modes. Multimode models are available with standard 850 nm wavelength (Sx) with distances up to 220 m. Single-mode models are available with standard 1310 nm wavelength (Lx) with distances of up to 34 km and with 1550 nm (Zx) with distances up to 80 km.The iConverter Gx operates in full-duplex providing an effective two Gigabit data rate or in half-duplex at one Gigabit. This feature maximizes the throughput when connecting to high bandwidth full-duplex devices such as servers or backbone switches. Network flow control is supported via an auto-selected or user selected "Pause" function that assists in relief of network congestion by providing "back pressure" to the sending device. All iConverter converter modules are hot-swappable and support three mounting options. They can be mounted in a 19-Unit 2U high (3.5 inch), space saving 19 inch rack-mountable chassis with Triple-Redundant AC or 48 VDC Power Supplies. They can be mounted in a 2-Unit AC or 48 VDC powered chassis or in a 1-Unit AC powered chassis.
Additional Information: Omnitron iConverter Gx - media converter
Device Type: Media converter
Enclosure Type: Plug-in module
Dimensions (WxDxH): 0.9 in x 4.5 in x 2.8 in
Weight: 0.4 lbs
Cabling Type: 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 21.1 miles
Features: Flow control, full duplex capability, auto-negotiation
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ab , CE, FCC Class A certified
Manufacturer Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty

UPC: 800975018730

MANUFACTURER NAME: Omnitron Systems
ITEM #: M88956

Product Type: Transceivers and Media Converters
Review Snapshot® by PowerReviews Express
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review

Omnitron iConverter Gx - Media Converter (M88956) On Sale

Get Social With Us!
ReStockIt BlogReStockIt TwitterReStockIt FacebookReStockIt PinterestReStockIt LinkedIn
Contact Us
FAQ
My Account/Sign In
Easy Reorder
Feedback
Give us a ring, we're happy to help: 1-800-680-0859
Click to Verify - This site chose Norton Secured SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.
ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Internet Retailer Top 500
ReStockIt belongs to BBBOnline Reliability Program