Omnitron iConverter 10/100VT Dual Fiber - Media Converter

Omnitron iConverter 10/100VT Dual Fiber - Media Converter

Sold As: Each
Our Price $658.94

Delivery in 8-15 business days. Inventory Out Of Stock: 0
free shipping
Free Shipping
Product Currently Out Of Stock.
Please note, this is a special order product that requires extra time for processing and shipping. Please refer to the individual timeframes stated above. If you have specific questions, contact our Customer Service Team at 1.800.680.0859 and we will be happy to help.

The iConverter 10/100VT managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family. Like the iConverter 10/100 modules, they provide UTP to Fiber conversion as well as rate conversion between 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx and 100Base-Fx fiber.The iConverter 10/100VT supports the IEEE 802.1Q and 802.1p standards. It supports the 802.1Q Tag VLAN packet tagging and untagging including double-tagging (1Q1Q double-stacking) as well as Port VLAN. Stacked-tagging enables the service provider to support tagged or untagged customer traffic thus eliminating the constraints on the customer's data type and enabling customers to "tunnel" their enterprise VLAN networks transparently through the service provider's network. Up to 64 tags can be assigned. Port VLANs enable the network administrator to specify and restrict traffic flow between the module's fiber, UTP and backplane ports thereby providing security and intrusion protection. The 10/100VT's support of the 802.1p prioritization enables delivery of Quality of Service (QoS) to high priority real time applications such as voice or video over Ethernet.Whether deployed at the customer premises (CP) or at the central office (CO), Omnitron's 10/100VT's VLAN-based technology enables service providers to offer to their customers secure Ethernet Virtual Private Line LAN "tunnels" which are isolated from other customer's data as well as from the service provider's management traffic. It also enables the service provider to deploy edge equipment at the customer premises while maintaining secure separation of service provider network management and customer data traffic flows thus providing intrusion protection to the service provider.The iConverter 10/100VT supports Bandwidth and Port Access Controls. The Bandwidth Control enables the network administrator to selectively deliver eight different levels of traffic bandwidth to different ports, thereby limiting the bandwidth allocated to individual users. The Port Access Control enables the network administrator to easily control and deny individual port access while maintaining port configuration for easy port re-enabling.The iConverter 10/100VT models are available with different fiber-port options such as multimode, single-mode, and single-fiber. They support ST, SC, MT-RJ, and LC connectors. The UTP port supports 10/100 and half/full duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override controls to set the desired speed and duplex mode. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to different types of network equipment. The 10/100VT also features two Ethernet backplane ports to provide connectivity to adjacent modules for network expansion and for In-Band connectivity to an iConverter Network Management Module (NMM).The 10/100VT features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment, Remote Fault Detection, and Symmetrical Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation, and reporting. For more link control application information, refer to the iConverter Overview Data Sheet. To facilitate future features and upgrades, the 10/100VT supports field upgrades using an optional flash-memory feature. Software upgrades can be downloaded to the module via FTP. The iConverter 10/100VT modules are hot swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U, 3.5 inch high) or 5-Module (1U, 1.75 inch high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis or in a 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis. The iConverter family is an In-Band or Out-of-Band SNMP-managed media converter family and is ideal for LAN and MAN networks where copper to fiber, multimode fiber to single-mode fiber, or dual fiber to single-fiber conversions are required.

Additional Information: Omnitron iConverter 10/100VT Dual Fiber - media converter
Device Type: Media converter
Enclosure Type: Plug-in module
Dimensions (WxDxH): 0.9 in x 4.5 in x 2.8 in
Weight: 7.1 oz
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Remote Management Protocol: SNMP
Max Transfer Distance: 18.6 miles
Features: Full duplex capability, auto-negotiation
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p , CE, FCC Class A certified
Manufacturer Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty

UPC: 800975018778

ITEM #: N89749

Product Type: Transceivers and Media Converters
Review Snapshot® by PowerReviews Express
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review

Omnitron iConverter 10/100VT Dual Fiber - Media Converter (N89749) On Sale

Get Social With Us!
ReStockIt BlogReStockIt TwitterReStockIt FacebookReStockIt PinterestReStockIt LinkedIn
Contact Us
My Account/Sign In
Easy Reorder
Give us a ring, we're happy to help: 1-800-680-0859
Click to Verify - This site chose Norton Secured SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.
Internet Retailer Top 500
ReStockIt belongs to BBBOnline Reliability Program