Intel Intel PRO/1000 MF Dual Port Server Adapter - Network Adapter - PCI-X - Gigabit EN - 1000Base-SX - 2 Ports

Intel Intel PRO/1000 MF Dual Port Server Adapter - Network Adapter - PCI-X - Gigabit EN - 1000Base-SX - 2 Ports

(892880)
Sold As: Each
Our Price $3,436.45

Delivery in 2-5 business days. Inventory Out Of Stock: 0
Product Currently Out Of Stock.
 


Conserve valuable PCI slot space in servers, alleviate bottlenecks, and increase uptime with Gigabit performance for servers in multi-mode fiber-optic networks. The Intel PRO/1000 MF Dual Port Server Adapter, with a self-configuring PCI/PCI-X interface, delivers high throughput while conserving CPU resources.Enhance server performance further by teaming these two connections together or with other Intel PRO Server Adapters using Intel's advanced server feature software to achieve multi-Gigabit scalability and redundant failover capability. A compact form factor and swappable low-profile bracket allow this dual port Gigabit adapter to fit in even high-density, rackmounted 1U and 2U servers. With a flexible design that fits almost any type of PCI bus, the standards-based management features and wide network operating system support help to ensure extensive compatibility with the latest server and networking environments.

Additional Information:
Intel PRO/1000 MF Dual Port Server Adapter - network adapter - 2 ports
Device Type: Network adapter
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type: PCI-X / 133 MHz
Dimensions (WxDxH): 6.5 in x 2.5 in
Ports Qty: 2 ports
Cabling Type: Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Processor: 1 x 82546EB - Intel
RAM: 128 KB
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x
System Requirements: SunSoft Solaris 7, Novell NetWare 4.2, Novell NetWare 4.11, Novell NetWare 5.1, SunSoft Solaris 8, Novell NetWare 5.0, Microsoft Windows 2000 / NT4.0, Microsoft Windows XP, Novell NetWare 6, FreeBSD 4.0 or later, UnixWare 7.x, Linux 2.2.x or later
Manufacturer Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty
ALTERNATE ITEM #: PWLA8492MFBLK5

UPC: 735858156509


MANUFACTURER NAME: Intel Corporation
ITEM #: 892880

Product Type: Network Cards and Adapters
Review Snapshot® by PowerReviews Express
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review

Intel Intel PRO/1000 MF Dual Port Server Adapter - Network Adapter - PCI-X - Gigabit EN - 1000Base-SX - 2 Ports (892880) On Sale

Get Social With Us!
ReStockIt BlogReStockIt TwitterReStockIt FacebookReStockIt PinterestReStockIt LinkedIn
Contact Us
FAQ
My Account/Sign In
Easy Reorder
Feedback
Give us a ring, we're happy to help: 1-800-680-0859
Click to Verify - This site chose Norton Secured SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.
ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Internet Retailer Top 500
ReStockIt belongs to BBBOnline Reliability Program