IMC McBasic UTP to Fiber Media Converter

IMC McBasic UTP to Fiber Media Converter

(K97765)
Sold As: Each
Our Price $146.64

Delivery in 8-15 business days. Inventory Out Of Stock: 0
Product Currently Out Of Stock.
 
Please note, this is a special order product that requires extra time for processing and shipping. Please refer to the individual timeframes stated above. If you have specific questions, contact our Customer Service Team at 1.800.680.0859 and we will be happy to help.


McBasic standalone converters are the best in the industry. The McBasic series converts media from 10Base-2 Coax to Gigabit Ethernet and everything in between. Featuring an internal power supply and rugged enclosure, McBasic series converters are a perfect solution for a wide range of applications - from bringing fiber to the desktop to bringing fiber-based MAN access services to the enterprise.The McBasic series supports all popular connector types such as ST, SC, MT-RJ and LC and virtually any fiber type, from 850nm short wavelength to 1550 nm single-mode for long-haul data transport applications. Single-strand fiber versions are also available. The internal 100/240 ±10% VAC power supply significantly increases reliability over competitive products that all use bulky, external AC/DC power transformers. What's more, the McBasic series is packed with features to aid network managers in quickly isolating any breaks or problems on the copper or fiber segments; the McBasic series includes FiberAlert, LinkLoss and Link Fault Detection features and diagnostic LEDs.
Additional Information: IMC McBasic media converter
Device Type: Media converter
Enclosure Type: External
Dimensions (WxDxH): 4.8 in x 4.9 in x 1.6 in
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 10Base-FL
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Mbps
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 2.5 miles
Features: FiberAlert, LinkLoss, Link Fault Detection, Transparency
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3
Power: AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Manufacturer Warranty: 6 years warranty

UPC: 663069007436

MANUFACTURER NAME: IMC Networks Corporation
ITEM #: K97765

Product Type: Transceivers and Media Converters
Review Snapshot® by PowerReviews Express
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review

IMC McBasic UTP to Fiber Media Converter (K97765) On Sale

Get Social With Us!
ReStockIt BlogReStockIt TwitterReStockIt FacebookReStockIt PinterestReStockIt LinkedIn
Contact Us
FAQ
My Account/Sign In
Easy Reorder
Feedback
Give us a ring, we're happy to help: 1-800-680-0859
Click to Verify - This site chose Norton Secured SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.
ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Internet Retailer Top 500
ReStockIt belongs to BBBOnline Reliability Program