IMC McBasic Media Converter

IMC McBasic Media Converter

Sold As: Each
Our Price $241.90

Delivery in 2-5 business days. Inventory Out Of Stock: 0
free shipping
Free Shipping
Product Currently Out Of Stock.

McBasic Series copper to fiber Media Converters are the best in the industry, featuring a rugged enclosure, internal power supply, as well as LinkLoss and FiberAlert cabling troubleshooting features.McBasic series converters are a perfect solution for a wide range of fiber networking and distance extension applications inside the LAN, MAN and beyond.The McBasic series supports all popular connector types such as ST, SC and MT-RJ and virtually any fiber type, from 850 nm short haul multi-mode to 1550 nm single-mode for ultra long-distance networking applications. Single-strand, bi-directional fiber versions are also available.The internal 100/240 VAC power supply significantly increases reliability over competitive products that all use bulky, external AC/DC power transformers.What's more, the McBasic series is packed with features to aid network managers in quickly isolating any breaks or problems on the copper or fiber segments; the McBasic series includes FiberAlert, LinkLoss and Link Fault Detection features, and diagnostic LEDs.
Additional Information: IMC McBasic media converter
Device Type: Media converter
Enclosure Type: External
Dimensions (WxDxH): 4.8 in x 4.6 in x 1.7 in
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 100Base-SX, 10Base-FL, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length: 1300 nm
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance: 1.2 miles
Features: FiberAlert, auto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Link Fault Detection, Transparency
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u , CE, FCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, cUL, RoHS
Power: AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Manufacturer Warranty: 6 years warranty

UPC: 663069010030

MANUFACTURER NAME: IMC Networks Corporation
ITEM #: L08950

Product Type: Transceivers and Media Converters
Review Snapshot® by PowerReviews Express
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review

IMC McBasic Media Converter (L08950) On Sale

Get Social With Us!
ReStockIt BlogReStockIt TwitterReStockIt FacebookReStockIt PinterestReStockIt LinkedIn
Contact Us
My Account/Sign In
Easy Reorder
Give us a ring, we're happy to help: 1-800-680-0859
Click to Verify - This site chose Norton Secured SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.
Internet Retailer Top 500
ReStockIt belongs to BBBOnline Reliability Program