IMC IMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II Media Converter

IMC IMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II Media Converter

Sold As: Each
Our Price $896.74

Delivery in 2-5 business days. Inventory Out Of Stock: 0
free shipping
Free Shipping
Product Currently Out Of Stock.

The iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II system is field proven in Fiber-to-the-Premises applications and deployed by CATV, MSO, telecommunications carriers and Metro Ethernet Operators worldwide. iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II enables quick provisioning of high-speed Internet, Ethernet Private Line and transparent LAN services to business customers of all sizes. The iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II system provides a point-to-point optical Ethernet connection, and enables management of the entire access network and the Customer Premises Equipment (CPE) from a central location. Use iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II as a standalone Ethernet CPE at the customer network edge, or in pairs between the Central Office and the customer LAN. The all-in-one iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II solution eliminates the need for multiple customer premises units, such as edge routers and switches, making it ideal for delivering Ethernet services. Low cost iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II reduces the up-front capital expense, and minimizes costly customer site visits after the initial set up. Advanced management capabilities allow network operators to enable/disable services, configure remote units, prioritize network traffic, set SNMP traps and receive real-time device and traffic statistics, all without sending a technician to the customer site. To guarantee security and customer data integrity, iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II completely isolates the management traffic from the customer traffic; management traffic does not impact customer bandwidth.

Device Type: Media converter
Enclosure Type: Plug-in module
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length: 1550 nm
Data Link Protocol: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Remote Management Protocol: SNMP 1, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 2c
Max Transfer Distance: 43.5 miles
Features: Flow control, full duplex capability, DHCP support, FiberAlert, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), manageable, store and forward, LinkLoss, Transparency, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS)
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x , FCC Class B certified, CE, CSA, UL, cUL, RoHS
Manufacturer Warranty: 6 years warranty

MANUFACTURER NAME: IMC Networks Corporation
ITEM #: BG1325

Product Type: Transceivers and Media Converters
Review Snapshot® by PowerReviews Express
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review

IMC IMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II Media Converter (BG1325) On Sale

Get Social With Us!
ReStockIt BlogReStockIt TwitterReStockIt FacebookReStockIt PinterestReStockIt LinkedIn
Contact Us
My Account/Sign In
Easy Reorder
Give us a ring, we're happy to help: 1-800-680-0859
Click to Verify - This site chose Norton Secured SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.
Internet Retailer Top 500
ReStockIt belongs to BBBOnline Reliability Program