Cables To Go Patch Cable - 16.4 Ft

Cables To Go Patch Cable - 16.4 Ft

(J64489)
Sold As: Each
Our Price $163.40

Delivery in 2-5 business days. Inventory Out Of Stock: 0
free shipping
Free Shipping
Product Currently Out Of Stock.
 


Mode Conditioning Cables from Cables To Go are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BaseLX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BaseLX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants.This patch cord is needed is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.
Additional Information: Cables to Go patch cable - 16.4 ft
Type: Patch cable
Technology: Fiber optic
Length: 16.4 ft
Core / Cladding Diameter: 62.5 / 125 micron
Connector(s): 2 x SC - male
Connector(s) (Other Side): 2 x SC - male
Color: Orange
Package Type: Retail
Manufacturer Warranty: Limited lifetime warranty

UPC: 757120269984

MANUFACTURER NAME: Cables To Go
ITEM #: J64489

Product Type: Patch and Network Cables
Review Snapshot® by PowerReviews Express
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review

Cables To Go Patch Cable - 16.4 Ft (J64489) On Sale

Get Social With Us!
ReStockIt BlogReStockIt TwitterReStockIt FacebookReStockIt PinterestReStockIt LinkedIn
Contact Us
FAQ
My Account/Sign In
Easy Reorder
Feedback
Give us a ring, we're happy to help: 1-800-680-0859
Click to Verify - This site chose Norton Secured SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.
ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Internet Retailer Top 500
ReStockIt belongs to BBBOnline Reliability Program